Columbus RiverWalk

(Trail near Chattahoochee River Whitewater)

Alternate Name(s): Chattahoochee RiverWalk

Website: Facebook.com/Columbus.RiverWalk

County

State

Georgia

Latitude

32.47661

Longitude

-84.99315

Description

History
In 1989 construction began on the first phase of RiverWalk, and the project opened for use on October 12, 1992 (Columbus Day)
. A statue of Christopher Columbus was installed on the RiverWalk near the Dillingham Street bridge.

The second phase of the RiverWalk extended it from the Columbus Convention and Trade Center in Downtown to Oxbow Meadows in South Columbus. Before expanding the North end of the RiverWalk, the city extended the path to the Infantry Center at Fort Benning.

The stretch from theTSYS building to the Bibb Mill was constructed in the third phase. The fourth phase extended the RiverWalk from the Bibb Mill to the Lake Oliver Dam. Construction began in 2009 to connect the RiverWalk from the 14th Street bridge to the Eagle Phenix Mill Dam. This section opened in early 2011. The RiverWalk begins in North Columbus at Lake Oliver and extends southward twenty-two miles to Fort Benning, Ga.

 


Member Comments…


6998DCD5-68FA-455C-A6E4-96CC63E69BF9

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Chattahoochee River Whitewater News
Chattahoochee River Whitewater Photos
Chattahoochee River Whitewater Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.ChattahoocheeRiverWhitewater.com
THE CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER WHITEWATER WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Chattahoochee River Whitewater
Privacy    |    Legal