Waveshaper Island

(Island at Chattahoochee River Whitewater)

Alternate Name(s): Riverwalk Island

State

Alabama

Latitude

32.46868

Longitude

-84.99671

Description

RiverWalk | Waveshaper Island is a viewing and Paddler Access Point along the Chattahoochee River attached to the Columbus RiverWalk by a pedestian bridge. Activities include rafting, kayaking, river surfing, tubing,  paddleboarding and more as well as a Great Blue Heron observation point. A nearby parking deck makes it convenient to reach the Island.


Member Comments…


501261AE-BFDD-416F-A9EB-4890B999E9E9

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Chattahoochee River Whitewater News
Chattahoochee River Whitewater Photos
Chattahoochee River Whitewater Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.ChattahoocheeRiverWhitewater.com
THE CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER WHITEWATER WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Chattahoochee River Whitewater
Privacy    |    Legal